The anthropology of Pascal's "Pensees": the philological approach and the comparison of Pascalian thought with that of Montaigne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJO Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40313176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパスカル / 『パンセ』 / モンテーニュ / 『エセー』 / 翻訳 / 比較研究 / 見かけ / ポール=ロワイヤル / パンセ / エセー / apparence / ディドロ / サロン / 『サロン』 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the philological research of Pascalian anthropology, I first undertook the translation of the "Pensees" and then published the article entitled "The critique of appearance by Pascal" in Japanese and in French. For the study of Montaigne's influence on Pascal's thought, I published the article on the concept of "divertissement" and that on the concept of "appearance" of the two authors in Japanese and in French.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は主として、①パスカルとモンテーニュの思想を作品に基づいて正確に解釈すること、②両者の思想の影響関係をその継承と反発の両側面において客観的に検証することを目的としている。①の成果は『パンセ』の翻訳およびモンテーニュ思想の平易な解説という形で研究者ではない一般読者にも還元する。②の成果は専門家の査読を経た論文の形で学術誌に掲載する。本研究の成果は高い社会的価値とともに学術的価値をもつと信じる。