Project/Area Number |
17K02596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 登 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10507809)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カッリマコス / 伝統と革新 / ジャンル / 詩学 / 詩論 / 西洋古典学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims at elucidating the poetics of Alexandrian scholar-poet Callimachus, the so-called Callimacheanism, with a view to clarifying the problems of tradition and innovation in the classical literature. We are mainly concerned with the questions about (1) how Callimachean poetics with its ideal of refined and subtle ‘small poetry’ was engendered from previous tradition, (2) how the poetics of Callimachus was put into practice and embodied in his own poetry, and (3) how the deep influence of Callimachus can be observed in works of Roman poetry. In the second approach we have made good progress, and as to the third approach we can report that the significant influence could be detected in the poetry of Horace and Propertius. Thus the vital importance of Callimachean poetics is once again recognized and confirmed, so that we would like to assert a certain measure of positive result that leads to further projects in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カッリマコスの重要性は欧米では広く認識されてきたが、我が国では必ずしも十分に研究されてきたとは言えない。本研究はその欠落を埋めるべく一定の貢献をなすとともに、さらに今後の研究を促すものであると考えている。