Immigration, Suburbia, Memory - The Maghrebian literature in French examined through women writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kiyoko  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 名誉教授 (30329528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性 / 移民 / 記憶 / 郊外 / アシア・ジェバール / レイラ・セバール / ヤミナ・ベンギギ / 翻訳 / マグレブ / フランス / 植民地 / アルジェリア / マグレブ文学 / ブアレーム・サンサール / モハメド・ディブ / モロッコ / ポストコロニアル / ジェンダー / フランス語圏文学 / 移民の音楽 / アルジェリア戦争 / 仏語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes literary and visual works (mainly novels and films) by women writers from Maghreb (North African countries) under the key terms of "immigration," "suburbia," and "memory," and reveals how they share the issues raised by today's postcolonial studies and feminism. We published articles, oral presentations, translations, and book chapters through the works of Assia Djebar, Leila Sebbar, Yamina Benguigui, and others. Focusing on the aspects of the creation of these female artists using French, their former colonizer's language, we confirmed their activities of "crossing borders" such as the inheritance and breakdown of tradition, the recording of individual and collective history, and the construction of new identities, which are seen in their works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本でも注目されるようになったフランス語圏文学をマグレブ地域に特化して考察を深化させた。フランスの旧植民地だったこの地域を出自にもつ、とりわけ女性作家に注目して、その独自性に焦点を当てた。学術的にはポストコロニアル研究、フェミニズム研究の面から貢献できたと自負する。社会的には、日本には馴染みの薄い北アフリカ地域の文化や文学を紹介できた。翻訳による文学作品の紹介は、文学研究の重要な役割である。