The Reception of Moliere and Latin Comedy Writers in France in the 17th and 18th Centuries: Studying the Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Keiko  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30782867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords17世紀フランス / フランス演劇 / モリエール / 古典ラテン喜劇 / ルイ14世 / フランス喜劇 / 仏文学 / 17世紀演劇 / 18世紀演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we demonstrated that in the 17th century, within the context of his relationship with Louis XIV, Moliere was considered as a successor to the classical Latin comedy writers. Focusing in particular on his staging of the festivities at Versailles, we established that Moliere’s work was a mirror of a society that practised the ancient definition of comedy, and that in terms of cultural policy, it played a major role in the process of establishing the absolute monarchy of King Louis XIV.
Then, in examining Moliere's reputation in the 18th century, we found that there was a prevailing theory that his influence had ceased in the literary world. However, it appears that this is not the case, as there was only a brief period of unpopularity, and that there is room for further verification in this respect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルイ14世の治世に関わってきたモリエールの評価を、芸術的見地のみならず、史学、政治学的という複数の側面からアプローチを試みたことにより文学研究でありながら、厚みのある研究ができた。また、自明の理として存在する定説が必ずしも事実であるわけではないこと、研究者はそれを鵜のみにするのではなく、検証して事実を次世代に伝えることが専門家、研究者に課せられた使命であることを確信した。