The Formation of a Tourism Perspective in the Discourse of Modern French Publishing Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Aki  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90600502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光 / フランス文学 / 旅行記 / メディア / ツーリスト / 旅 / フランス / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns nineteenth-century French travel writing. The purpose of this study is to examine the transition from the 19th-century pleasure trip to modern tourism, and publishing media accompanying this transition. I am also concerned with travel writings and their points of view. As the journey itself contains some notion of tourism, I have traied to extract from travel writing a definition of tourism and to define the tourism in a historical context, especially during the period during nineteenth century when travel writings became more widespread.
The study focuses on travel writers who innovated travel writings by including descriptions of several pertinent aspects of their journeys. I also consider these writings from a touristic perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代のフランス出版文化の専門研究である。観光が生まれた状況で、どのような言説が流通していたのかを、テキストから読み解くことを目的としたが、現代における観光の諸問題の根源を明らかにしたことで、現代における文学と観光の専門分野をまたぐ基礎研究となった。