Diderot in synchronicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20051675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords啓蒙主義 / 18世紀 / 共時性 / 事件 / 歴史記述 / 圏域 / ディドロ / 啓蒙 / メンタルモデル / 歴史研究 / 18世紀 / フランス啓蒙 / 全体史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to rethink the life, thought and literature of the French Enlightenment philosopher Denis Diderot, not only on the biographical and philosophical levels, but also in relation to the social situation and the historical context of the same period. , and to the tendencies and minds of various individuals and groups around Diderot. Rather than the traditional approach which emphasizes "diachronicity," my study is related to "synchronicity," limiting the scope of my research to a year in 1762, proving that Diderot's personal problems were also problems for the whole year. The effort to extract from periodicals and other historical documents of the 18th century the substantial contribution they can make to our knowledge and understanding of French social and cultural history has by no means been abandoned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危機的状況にあると言われる人文科学研究の領域で、本研究は「複数の超域研究」がもつ強みや有効性を学術的特色ないし独創性として立証するものとなるはずである。これまでタコツボ状の閉域の中で単独に論じられてきた分野ごとの人間、作物、現象や営みが、より広い大局的な視点から捉え返され、新しい光を当てられて、「多面性の人文学」とでも呼ぶべき研究領域への開けを約束する。大学の縦割り構造の組織や心性にメスが入り、美学、芸術学、思想史、歴史学、文化史、文学史、経済史、政治学などの分野同士に協調や融合が生まれるきっかけともなろう。本「共時性」研究によって、人文学にこれまでに見られない領野が切り拓かれれば幸いである。