Comprehensive research of the descriptive poetry in 18th-century France-sensibility, description of nature and moral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sakurako  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10422908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス思想 / 道徳論 / 『百科全書』 / 18世紀フランス文学 / 哲学 / 美学 / 仏文学 / 思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the pandemic of coronavirus, we had to extend this research project for more three years. However, through this period, we were able to improve the research accuracy by conducting a document investigation on the sources of the articles in the "Encyclopedie" written by Saint-Lambert, especially on his moral theory. The results were not only published as articles for the university bulletins, but we also realized the presentation of our research at a seminar in France, as we had been doing before Corona, through online participation in the seminar while it was difficult for us to travel abroad. We were also able to contribute an essay on the relationship between Rousseau and descriptive poetry, focusing on the description of nature and the theory of sensibility, to a monograph for general readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サン=ランベールが『百科全書』に寄稿した道徳関連項目についての研究は、フランスの『百科全書』電子批評版プロジェクトチームのセミナーで口頭発表したのみならず、査読を経て同チームが運営するサイトに公開することにも成功した。ここから研究代表者の研究成果が国際的に高く評価されていることが確認される。また、ルソーと描写詩の関連についての論考を一般読者向けの単行本に発表したことにより、研究成果を広く国民に発信することにも成功したと言える。