A Mythological and Comparative Literary Study on the Tradition and the Innovation of Mythological Narratives in Greco-Roman Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古代ギリシア文学 / 神話 / 叙述技法 / 『イーリアス』 / 『オデュッセイア』 / 「叙事詩の環」 / 『縛られたプロメーテウス』 / ヘーロドトス『歴史』 / 西洋古典 / 文学論 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / 比較文学 / 西洋古典文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the mythological description in the Iliad, the methodology of Neoanalysis, which postulates a prior version of the myth, was critically examined, and the importance of the mythological descriptions in the framework of the whole epic was elucidated. As for the mythological description in the Odyssey, the description of the Sirens and the description of the ruse of the Wooden Horse were elucidated introducing the comparative viewpoint. As for the description of the myth of Io in the Prometheus Bound, the figure of Io was interpreted anew introducing comparisons with other works which contain the same mythological material, the importance of the motif of memory and identity was pointed out, and the geographical problem of the course of Io's wandering was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入門書『ホメーロス『イーリアス』への招待』に掲載された二つの章には、『イーリアス』を読解する際の方法論の重要性および範例として用いられる神話叙述の重要性を一般読者にわかりやすく伝える社会的意義がある。『イーリアス』、『オデュッセイア』、『縛られたプロメーテウス』の神話叙述の特徴について、作品比較の観点を導入し叙述技法に注目することによって新たな解釈の可能性が開かれることを日本語および英語の学会発表と論文発表により国内・海外に発信したところに本研究の学術的意義がある。