The Conflict between Faith and Laicite in French 19th century literature: a genealogy of apostasy and conversion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ESHIMA Yasuko  日本大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (80219261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 19世紀 / キリスト教 / ライシテ / 死刑廃止論 / 19世紀 / 脱宗教性 / カトリック教会 / 反教権主義 / 脱宗教化 / 第三共和政 / 死刑廃止 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I participated in two symposia and published a single-authored paper in each of the two books that resulted from the symposia.
In addition, four single-authored papers were published in two journals and in the bulletin of my institution. I gave presentations at two congresses organised in Paris by the Society for Renan Studies. The first presentation concerned the reception of Renan in Japan and was published in Renan Studies. The second presentation (November 2023) provided an original reflection on Renan as a historian of religion. It will be published in Renan Studies in the future.
I planned to publish a book as the culmination of my research, but due to my deteriorating health this year I was unable to complete it before the end of the year. As it is one of the main results of the research supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, I am working on the publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際ルナン学会において, 宗教とライシテと関連する発表を二度行い, 論文として公表することで, 宗教思想家としてのルナンの特徴について独自の角度から見解を示せたことが一つ挙げられる。また研究当初から掲げていた死刑廃止に関するテーマにそって,ユゴー, 社会主義者ジョレス, フランスで死刑廃止が実現した当時の司法相バダンテール, それぞれの死刑に関する言説を考察した結果, フランスにおける死刑廃止論はライシテや反ユダヤ主義のテーマと深くかかわっていることを検証できた。フランス死刑廃止論の系譜における多様な接合点を提示することで, 死刑問題の考察に新たな視座を提供しえた。