A study on Georges Bataille's art theory and its new development : for a post-modern interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70205706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバタイユ / 芸術 / 近代芸術論 / 脱近代 / 芸術思想 / メディア / フランス現代思想 / 芸術論 / アルテラシオン / ゴッホ論 / プラトン論 / 神話 / 神学 / 呪われた部分 / クロソウスキー / ナンシー / 仏文学 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 西洋史 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the art theory of Georges Bataille(1897-1962). He was a French comprehensive thinker in the 20th century and told a lot on art. My consideration followed two paths : path to the inside of his text and path to the outside. First, I took a way to Bataille'world for reinterpreting his new aesthetics from a post-modern perspective (as a critic of the dualism of subject and object). A typical result is the publishing of my book Georges Bataille and the arts(Seido-sha, 2019).The second way is an application of this first research result to Western art interpretation. A fruit of this way is the issue of my book What is the Romanesque art? (Chikuma-shobo, 2020). That is a new proposal for decoding the history of early Medieval Christian art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義はバタイユの芸術論を新たな視点から再把握した点にある。従来の近代芸術論は芸術作品を客体に固定化し、作品の前に立つ主体(芸術家、鑑賞者)との静態的な二元論から作品解釈や芸術家論を展開してきたが、本研究はバタイユの芸術論の新しさを、主体と客体の根源的な交わりおよびその流動性を重視する脱近代的視点から読み解いた。さらにこの成果を中世から現代まで西欧の芸術史の解釈に応用した点にも意義がある。
社会的な意義としてはこの研究成果を逐一、公開講演会の実施や著作の公刊を通して、分かりやすい表現で広く世に呈示して、新たな芸術観の形成へ道を開いた点にある。