A Genetic Study of the Femme Fatale in Flaubert’s First Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogane Atsuko  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50350541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフローベール / 初期作品 / 「狂人の手記」 / ファム・ファタル / ファタリテ / 「聖アントワーヌの誘惑」第2版 / Femme du monde / 宿命 / 初期小説 / 女性像 / Les Memoires d'un fou / 『聖アントワーヌの誘惑』 / 聖アントワーヌの誘惑 / 草稿研究 / Flaubert / femme fatale / fatalité / oeuvres de jeunesse / manuscrit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The figure of ‘femmes fatales,’ which appears in Flaubert’s work, has influenced considerably the concept of romanticism and symbolism in the nineteenth century. To reveal the originality of the figure of the ‘femmes fatales,’ we examined their configuration in the first novels, but also produced the diplomatic transcription of the 140 pages (70 folios) of the manuscript for Les Memoires d’un fou (Memoirs of a Madman), Flaubert’s first autobiographical text, which presents the notion of fatality and the origin of the first encounter between Madame Arnoux and Frederic in A Sentimental Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題「フローベール 初期作品群におけるファム・ファタル」において、Femme du monde や最初期の作品だけでなく、初期作品群のなかでももっとも大きく重要な価値ある幻の草稿Les Memoires d'un fou (『狂人の手記』)の転記・解読を完成することができた。2001年に初めて出版された信頼に足るエディション(プレイアッド叢書、ゴトー・メルシュ女史編)では、叢書の制約により編集された箇所も多い。また出版当時の検閲とみられる箇所も含め、今回はじめて分析とともに厳密な草稿との相違点を公開できた。後期の長編小説『感情教育」につながる重要な作品に関して学術的な貢献となった。