Re-evaluation of Biblical Philanthropical Principles: A Study of Metaphor-Mix to Overcome Violence behind the Ultimate Love-Command
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ASANO ATSUHIRO  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (20409139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords博愛主義 / 贖罪論 / 犠牲のシステム / 新約聖書 / 旧約聖書 / 使徒教父 / パウロ / イエス / キリスト教贖罪論 / 死と命のメタファ / 旧約聖書外典 / 旧約聖書偽典 / パウロ研究 / イザヤ書 / マカバイ殉教者 / 神の国運動 / 原始教会 / パウロ神学 / 殉教思想 / マカバイ諸書 / パウロ書簡 / マカバイ書 / パウロの倫理 / パウロの改宗 / 新約聖書神学 / 社会的記憶 / ガラテヤ書 / 新約聖書倫理 / 古代神話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Philanthropic ideas and activities of Christianity are deeply rooted in the story that Christ died for the sake humanity. However, this story is often criticized as teaching a sadistic view of God and promoting scapegoting the marginals for the benefit of those who are in power. This type of criticism, which is often directed against Christianity from outside, makes it difficult for Christians and the churches to co-oporate with other groups to engaging in philanthropic activities. This research finds that such a criticism is off the mark and helps to direct how the Christian philanthropic principles are to be expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、概要で述べたとおり、キリスト教の博愛思想の根源にある聖典が、神の加虐性やスケープゴート的な思想とはかけ離れていること、これらの誤解がキリスト教会の歴史の中で生じたことを明らかにした。本研究はこのような誤解からキリスト教会を開放することによって、キリスト教が他の救済組織と協働して、より円滑に博愛主義的社会活動に従事することを可能とする一助となる。