Project/Area Number |
17K02612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Tokiko 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00611956)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロシア文学 / 19世紀 / ウクライナ / ゴーゴリ / アイデンティティ / 歴史観 / 植民地 / シェフチェンコ / 帝政ロシア / 歴史認識 / 党派性 / 民族性 / ウクライナ文化 / 版画 / 風景画 / 帝国論 / 文化運動 / ウクライナ美術 / ロシア文化 / ウクライナ史 / 美術 / 表象文化論 / 民族アイデンティティ / 文学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on Gogol's borderline characteristic as a Ukrainian writer from a colony in the Russian Empire, we introduced a discussion based on imperial-colonial theory into Gogol studies. Particular attention was paid to Gogol's identity, and an attempt was made to reconstruct it in terms of the knowledge framework of historical awareness and literary and cultural genealogy. As a result, we clarified the historical transition of the view of ethnicity in the region, and presented the multilayered nature of Gogol's works, the structure of consciousness as a pro-Russian intellectual, and the problem of hierarchy observed from the comparison with Shevchenko's literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロシア・ウクライナの文学・文化領域において近年展開されてきた帝国論やウクライナの文学研究の成果をとりいれるとともに、ゴーゴリの歴史認識とその民族的アイデンティティの構築における役割を、ゴーゴリ文学を読み解く新たな論点として提示したことに学術的意義がある。また、社会的意義としては、文化領域におけるウクライナとロシアの関係について新たな知見を社会に還元するとともに、ネーションの枠組みを相対化する議論への貢献を行ったことが挙げられる。