Linguistic Norms and the Literary Theory in Renaissance Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURASE YUJI  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10324873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 惠  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90175927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルネサンス期イタリア文学 / トルクァート・タッソ / ピエトロ・ベンボ / 俗語論 / 直接話法 / 叙事詩 / 『エルサレム解放』 / 言語規範 / イタリア詩 / ルネサンスイタリア / 叙事詩の直接話法 / 詩論 / 英雄詩の直接話法 / Gerusalemme liberata / イタリア文学 / ルネサンス文学 / ベンボ / タッソ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator of the research, while focusing on the irregular arrangement of direct speech in ottava rima in the heroic poem “Gerusalemme liberata” -a masterpiece by Torquato Tasso- clarified Tasso's technique and its effect on expressing direct narration. The investigator has published the findings in four academic papers. In the meantime, the research collaborator has completed the Japanese translation of the third volume of Pietro Bembo's “Prose della volgar lingua” and is working on the document that highlights the difference between the three editions published in Italy in the 16th century. This material is intended to be made available on the Internet for the benefit of researchers not only in Japan but around the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は16世紀を代表するタッソの叙事詩の傑作と、俗語(イタリア語)の使用法について規範となる見解を記したベンボの論考を研究することによって、この時代のイタリア文学の潮流に理論と実践の両面から光を当てた。特にタッソの作品の台詞の配置の検証はイタリアにおいてもこれまで見逃されていたテーマであり、この研究から得られた知見は世界的に見ても大きな意義をもつ。また研究期間中に『俗語論』の文献学研究の第一人者であるカルロ・プルソーニ教授を日本に招聘し、ベンボのテクスト読解・分析に関する重要な助言をえると同時に、国内の複数の大学での講演を通じてイタリア文学研究のレベルアップと専門分野の情報発信を実現した。