Discourse on "Man" in 18th-century Germany - Based on Winckelmann
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Reiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80188367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ヴィンケルマン / 人間学 / 道徳週刊誌 / ヨーロッパ中心主義 / ヨーロッパ批判 / 高貴な未開人 / 黒人奴隷 / 身体 / 独文学・独語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding Winckelmann's works, I have published a translation of the trilogy "Thoughts on the Imitation of Greek Works in Painting and Sculpture" with annotations and an commentary, adding three statuary depictions and eleven early letters and also written an article on "Gender" (The Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment) that provides an overview of the debates on gender in that era. Furthermore, I have examined the moral weekly magazine "The Patriot" as a medium for anthropology in early 18th century Germany, and have examined aspects of Winckelmann's works such as the view of utopia, the topos of the "noble savage," Greco-centrism, and racism (black slaves), taking up other literary works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まずヴィンケルマンの著作および書簡の翻訳は、ヴィンケルマンが参照した文献を、邦訳がある場合にはその箇所も特定して示し、綿密な訳註を施し、ヴィンケルマンの背景を日本の読者にも明らかにし、書簡の翻訳や解題では、この時代の生き方や考え方、美術史にとどまらないヴィンケルマンの広範な影響力の一端を示すことができた。『啓蒙の百科事典』の「ジェンダー」項目では、古典古代以来の流れと啓蒙期の変化を、各国事情を越えて網羅的に示した。ヴィンケルマンの著作にさまざな要素を18世紀の広義における種々の文学作品との絡み合わせて考察する研究は他に類を見ず、テキストのアンソロジーを含めた研究書の発表を予定している。