A Study of Playwriting and Stage Space in Futurist Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masakazu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (30411002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords未来派演劇 / フィリッポ・トンマーゾ・マリネッティ / ルイジ・ピランデッロ / ピランデッロ / ラインハルト / 演出 / 舞台空間 / 第二未来派 / 劇作法 / 舞台美術 / 造形美術 / 総合演劇(シンテジ) / 驚愕の演劇 / 触覚演劇 / アキッレ・リッチャルディ / ピーノ・マスナータ / イタリア演劇 / Anton Giulio Bragaglia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed the decisive influence of Futurist dramaturgy on the later staging methods of Italian theater. Marinetti advocated "synthetic theater" with structural features such as the simultaneity and penetration of multiple scenes, and "tactile theater" that appeals to the audience's five senses. And Ricciardi advocated "theater of color" and entrusted the role of visualizing and externalizing the spirit and pathos to lighting effects.
And by comparing two German productions of "Six Characters in Search of an author", one of the most famous plays of the Italian theater of the same period, I also clarified the differences between the German staging method, which was at the forefront of European theater at the time, and the Italian method, which was in its infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代ヨーロッパ演劇史においてイタリア演劇は、スター俳優の身体性に依拠した19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけての隆盛が紹介されたのち、一足飛びにピランデッロの「劇中劇三部作」におけるメタシアター的な劇作法や演出行為が誕生したと錯覚を起こさせるような限定的な取り上げ方しかされてこなかった。本研究では、20世紀前半の未来派演劇を再評価し、その舞台改革を主に劇作法と舞台装飾の観点から再検討することで、イタリア近現代演劇における演出の成立過程において、未来派演劇が決定的な貢献を果たしたことを明らかにした。それにより、ヨーロッパの演劇動向に、より正確な形でイタリア演劇を位置づけることができた。