A challenge of the post-military administration period literature of Chile: General study on literature of Raúl Zurita and Diamela Eltit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (00283838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ文学 / チリ / チリ文学 / チリ軍事政権 / 現代詩 / 外国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chilean poet Raúl Zurita and the novelist Diamela Eltit, under the Chilean military regime that began in 1973, continued their creative activities in Chile without going into exile. Zurita sublimated memory of various human rights violations and the political suppression into poetry in the form called requiem, and Eltit, through her avant-garde works, focused on the socially disadvantaged such as the poor of the capital city Santiago, who was marginalized while the surveillance socialization was being progressed rapidly in Chile as a model nation of the neoliberalism economy. I have clarified the two writers had a constant influence in the field of literature expression in the process of investigating the truth and reaching reconciliation, which was advanced after the civilianization in 1989.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はチリの作家二人のスペイン語テクスト読解が主目的であったが、研究代表者は2019年9月にサンティアゴ市内の軍事政権下の様々な人権侵害の痕跡を回顧する「歴史遺構」と訪問し、サンティアゴ中央墓苑の犠牲者鎮魂碑に刻まれたスリータの詩を確認した。こうした作業を通して、チリのポスト軍政期における現実の鎮魂メカニズムと二人の作家の文学的創作プロセスとの関係性、類似点等を明らかにすることができた。実社会における記憶表象の形成に同時代の文学がどのような関係性を結ぶか、これはチリに留まらず、様々な天災、人災の「その後」を生きる人類に普遍の問題であるといえよう。