Project/Area Number |
17K02621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeoka Kenichi 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (30216874)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / ナチズム / 文芸政策 / 文化政策 / 第二次世界大戦 / 書籍販売 / 読書 / 娯楽文学 / 前線書籍販売 / 書籍 / 出版 / 書籍研究 / 出版研究 / 独文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the relationship between German bookselling at the front during the Second World War and the literary policy of the Nazis. At first, affiliated organizations, forms of selling and types of marketing were minutely traced. Furthermore, a comprehensive list of publications was prepared. The analysis of the characteristics relating to the contents of publications based on this list has clearly shown an importance of books for amusement, classical literature and books which were necessary for military duties and life in the occupied territories. Consequently, it was proven that the literary policy of the Nazis failed after the beginning of the Second World War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第二次世界大戦下のドイツにおける前線書籍販売とナチスの文芸政策のかかわりを、書籍研究に関する知見を生かし、書籍販売という観点を交えて考察することによって、統制やイデオロギー的支配に基づく独裁政治とみなされるナチズムの既成概念とは異なる一面を明らかにし、ナチズムと文学のかかわりに関する研究に新しい局面を切り拓いた。この成果は、ナチズムに関連する幅広い分野の研究に応用が可能であると同時に、戦時下での出版、書籍販売、読書、文芸・文化政策といった、時代や地域を越えて社会的関心の高い諸問題の論究に資するものである。