Reading the Gospel according to John through Queer Theory and Homosocial Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akihiro  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (90434878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクィア / ホモソーシャリティ / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 新約聖書 / ヨハネ福音書 / 同性愛 / 家族 / 社会史 / イエスが愛した弟子 / 旧約聖書 / ギリシャ・ローマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have demonstrated that the relationship between Jesus and his disciples in the Fourth Gospel is modeled on the relationship between teacher and disciple in the Hellenistic world. In short, to portray the love between Jesus and his disciples, the author of the Fourth Gospel has used the motif of love between teacher and disciple of the Greek philosopher that embodies both homoeroticism and homosociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はクィア理論とホモソーシャリティ理論の双方を用いた最初の新約聖書学の分野の研究として位置づけられ、この新たな観点から新約聖書テクストの解釈を試みたことにある。また、本研究の社会的意義はLGBTQIAP+の人権の問題が、国際社会のみならず、日本社会においても、喫緊の大きな課題になっている現状において、聖書やキリスト教のLGBTQIAP+に対する差別の問題を明らかにし、21世紀の人権の課題に資することにある。