Changes of body images in Russian postmodern literature in post-soviet era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kazuhisa  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (40289715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越野 剛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会研究科, 助教 (90513242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国文学 / 美術史 / ロシア / ポストモダニズム / 身体 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on recently published Russian novels and poetries. The works of V. Sorokin and V. Pelevin, important writers of Russian post-modern literature, and the changes of their texts during post-Soviet era were analyzed to discuss the relationship between signs and bodies as well as totalism and bodies. The results of this analysis were presented in a panel discussion of the Japanese Association of Russian Scholars.
Contemporary Russian arts, which use literary imagination, were also studied. The works of P. Pepperstein, AES+F, O. Kulik, and P. Pavlensky were examined, focusing on their sexuality and politics, and the results of the study were reported at international symposiums held at Ulaanbaatar, Kyoto, and Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以降のロシア・ポストモダニズムについては、紹介や概説という段階はすでに完了している。本研究ではロシア・ポストモダニズム文学に現れた身体イメージを分析しながら、性、政治、記号論など様々なテーマを顕在化させた。これにより、今後のより深い作品分析のための切り口を見出した。
一方、日本において十全な紹介のなされていないロシアの現代アートについても調査を行い、特に身体イメージについてその政治性を考察した。