Emergence of Modern Russian Literature--Country Estate in History of Russian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2019-2021)
The Open University of Japan (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Tokuaki  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (00126369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 祐介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40466694)
金澤 美知子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (60143343)
佐藤 千登勢  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90298109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウサーヂバ文化 / 貴族屋敷 / 近代ロシア文学 / 文化的ランドシャフト / 貴族文化 / 貴族の巣 / 近代文学の現出 / ロシア文学史 / ウサーヂバ / 近代ロシア文学の形成 / 新興貴族 / 地主・領主 / 家族としての貴族 / 庭園 / 土地経営 / 感傷小説 / 記憶と回想 / 地主貴族 / 家族共同体としての貴族 / 庭園と農地経営 / 領主 / 貴族 / 帝都郊外 / エカテリンゴフ園遊会 / 文化的拠点 / 地方文化 / アンドレイ・ボロトフ / 文化遺産 / ロシア貴族屋敷 / ウサーヂバ現象 / ロシアの基層文化 / 都市近郊の娯楽空間 / 日常性 / 個のマクロコスモス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main project of this study is to examine the significance of the Russian country estate (usad'ba), which has been the indispensable target for the Russian Cultural Studies and played the role of the "cultural Landschaft" or "environment" of modern Russian Literature. We have published two big Reports of this project(124 p. and 150 p.), which has concluded 12 articles, translations and bibliography. These valuable studies are the first approach to the Russian Literature Researches in Japan.
Results of this project have indicated the importance of this cultural-historical phenomenon - usad'ba and have made it clear to study more and more from the viewpoints of interdisciplinary approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のこれまでのロシア近代文学研究は、文学作品の翻訳と、本国ロシア・ソビエトの研究に対応した形での作家・作品研究が行われてきたが、本プロジェクトが取り上げた貴族屋敷に代表される社会・文化の基層的コアとの関連で、近代ロシア文学を捉える研究はほとんど見られなかったと言える。
その意味で、貴族屋敷という現象自体の取り扱い方、ならびに、文学と社会・文化現象との関連性の把握と理解をめぐる問題は残るとはいえ、この研究対象の多面性・多層性は間違いなく、学際的アプローチの不可欠さと併せて、今後のロシア文学研究ならびに文化研究にとって最重要の現象であることが確実に論証できたものと考えている。