Project/Area Number |
17K02626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuma Tomoko 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50376521)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ語圏文学 / ホロコースト文学 / ユダヤ系文学 / ホロコースト第二世代 / 現代文学 / 第二世代 / ベンヤミン・シュタイン / 想起の文化 / ローベルト・メナッセ / ホロコースト / ローベルト・シンデル / ポストメモリー / ショアー / 戦後文学 / オーストリア / ドイツ / ドロン・ラビノヴィチ / ルート・ベッカーマン / ユダヤ人 / ユダヤ系作家 / マクシム・ビラー / エスター・ディシェライト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on literature by the children of Holocaust victims and that has appeared in the literary world since the 1980s, the so-called "second generation" Holocaust literature, and analyzes the themes and methods used in its expression. It was confirmed that these works depict a split identity and a doubled self, as they relate subjectively and objectively to memories that they did not experience. These works run parallel to the intellectual history of postwar Germany and Austria, and at the same time, they are related to the way war memories are passed down from a global perspective, not limited to German-speaking countries, and are thought to provide a new perspective for discussions of memory theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ドイツ語圏のユダヤ系作家が1980年代から現在に至るまで、薄れつつあるホロコースト記憶とどのように関わり合い、それを現代社会とどのようの結び付けているのかを実例の詳細な分析とともに示したものである。ホロコーストの記憶を過去のものとして歴史化できないドイツ、オーストリアの戦後精神史の実相を示すものであると同時に、ヨーロッパに限定されない、全世界的に議論されている戦争記憶のナラティブについての知見を提供するものであり、21世紀の記憶論の先端的現象であると考えられる。