The importance of the "Auserlesene Biblibliothek der neuesten deutschen Litteratur" (1772-81) as a scholarly journal of German Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Klawitter Arne  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90444778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 啓蒙主義 / 雑誌文化 / 書評 / 学術ジャーナル / 出版制度 / 書評制度 / ディーツ / モヴィヨン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examined the importance of the “Auserlesene Bibliothek der neuesten deutschen Litteratur” (1772-1781), and highlighted its role as a leading journal of German Enlightenment, unique in its concept and progressive in terms of aesthetics and critique. In my research, I was able to identify about forty of its formerly unknown collaborators, and by studying their reviews and treatises in detail, to discover lost publications of H. F. Diez, L. A. Unzer and J. Mauvillon who, during the last years, became more and more the focus of international research. The series “Work profiles“ which presents interpretations and annotated editions of comprehensive works by individual philosophers and writers of the 18th centuries, published editions of Mauvillon and Unzer in 2022; other editions of Mauvillon and Diez will follow in the coming years to increase the international resonance of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
啓蒙主義の重要な書評誌『最新ドイツ文学精選叢書』をめぐる知的ネットワークが、国際的研究の注目されるところとなった。研究プロジェクトの可視性を高めるために、研究成果を名の通った専門誌に論文として発表するとともに、『最新ドイツ文学精選叢書』執筆者たちの作品集や書簡集を編纂出版した。これによって、文学史および哲学史において「忘却」されがちだった急進啓蒙主義者に、いっそうの注意が向けられる。彼らはなおも、啓蒙主義研究において解明が待たれている存在なのだ。このプロジェクトからは数々の出版物が生まれ、この分野の専門誌に発表した結果、私はドイツ科学アカデミーから当該領域プロジェクトの学術審査員に選出された。