The Ethical Teaching of Philo of Alexandria: An Analysis from the Perspective of Biblical Studies and Thought History
Project/Area Number |
17K02628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フィロン / 倫理思想 / 哲学 / ユダヤ教 / 旧約聖書 / 真理 / パウロ / 自由 / 法 / 律法 / ノモス / 普遍性 / 正義 / 倫理 / 初期キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an attempt to analyze the ethical thought of the Jewish philosopher Philo of Alexandria. I applied the method of exegesis to the original texts of Philo's works to understand such important ideas as justice/righteousness, law and freedom in Philo's ethical teaching. For Philo justice is achieved by following the divine will. That is realized by observing the divine law set by the Creator of heaven and earth. Justice is also counted as one of the most important cardinal virtues to nurture in human life while law represents the ethical order of the created world. Philo is interested in inner freedom rather than external freedom. The freedom of the soul will be achieved by recognizing and practicing the law set by God through the work of reason.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フィロン研究は古代哲学研究の一環として行われる場合が多く、聖書学において援用される文献学的分析は行われて来なかった。本研究はフィロンの著作に対して語学的・釈義的分析の手法を適用することによってフィロンの倫理思想の特色を明らかにして、フィロン研究における新局面を切り拓いた。 フィロンは古代のユダヤ人哲学者であり、その思想はユダヤ的要素とヘレニズム的要素の両方を併せ持っている。本研究によって、フィロンの思想的営みが旧約・ユダヤ教の伝統をギリシア哲学の諸概念によって再解釈し、ユダヤ教が普遍妥当性を持つことを示す弁証的意図を持っていたことが明らかになったのは、フィロン研究に対する新しい貢献である。