Comperative Analysis of Qualities of his Criticism and Essays with "The Man without Qualities"
Project/Area Number |
17K02629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Junki 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 客員教授 (40198718)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ローベルト・ムージル / ローベルト・ムージルの演劇批評 / ローベルト・ムージルのエッセイ / ローベルト・ムージルの新資料 / ムージルへのアルフレート・ケルの手紙 / プラハのローベルト・ムージル / ローベルト・ムージルとアルフレート・ケル / Schwarze Magie / ムージルとアルフレート・ケル / アルフレート・ケルからムージルに宛てた手紙 / Musil "Schwarze Magie" / ムージルの演劇批評 / ムージルのエッセイ / ケルからムージルに宛てた手紙 / プラハのムージル / ムージルの新資料「キッチュと芸術」 / ムージル「黒魔術」 / ムージルの新資料 / プラーガー・プレッセ / 『特性のない男』 / プラーガープレッセ / ジャーナリストとしてのムージル / ムージルの新テクスト / ケルからムージルへ宛てた手紙 / 演劇批評 / 美術批評 / 文学批評 / 特性のない男 / 科学記事 / 批評 / エッセイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the result of my research in the 1920s journal-articles by Robert Musil, I have confirmed that while his “critics with qualities” reflect his earlier expectation for the nations newly independent of Austria-Hungary, his “essays without qualities” embody both of his consequent disappointment at the self-interested nationalism spread among the new nations and his indifferent attitude to observe these situations at a distance. His essay “Schwarze Magie” (Black Magic) is a good example, in which his consciousness those days is configured distinctly. Besides, I discovered his unknown texts in my research in Prague, part of which were already published in Robert Musil's Gesamt Ausgabe 10 by Austrian publisher Jung und Jung. My whole achievements in this research, five papers in German and four in Japanese, were published in academic journals; these are all available on the internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オーストリアの作家ローベルト・ムージルの主著は小説『特性のない男』であるが、本研究は彼の「批評」、「エッセイ」について「特性」の有無を検討し、「特性のない男」の成立史研究に寄与することであった。この度の研究の結果、20年代初期から中期にかけてムージルの批評やエッセイからは「特性」が消失していく事実が確認でき、1930年に至って小説「特性のない男」が誕生するさまが、一連の経過として理解することができた。 研究を進める中で発見したムージルの新資料については、その一部がすでにオーストリアの出版社による新刊ムージル全集第10巻(Musil, Gesamt Ausgabe Bd. 10)に採られた。