Project/Area Number |
17K02633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2018-2021) Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 汎愛派 / 教育思想 / 啓蒙 / 体育 / 身体論 / 市民社会 / コスモポリタニズム / パトリオティズム / グーツムーツ / 近代市民 / 身体 / 汎愛主義 / 遊戯 / 国民 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 祖国愛 / オリンピック / ゲルマン / ナショナリズム / モーザー / 人間の使命 / シュパルディング / ヘルダー / ゲレス / 神話 / インド‐ゲルマン / Volk / Nation / 公教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the significance of the German philanthropists' reform pedagogy for mentality and society at the turn of the 18th to the 19th century. The philanthropists advocated two seemingly opposing principles: The natural development of children and the education of citizens to be a useful contributor to society. In other words, they sought to harmonize individual autonomy and devotion to public collectivity. The core foundation of this goal however roots in the ideological assumption that the socially beneficial mind-set and body come "natural" to the individual. This view of humanity, based on utilitarianism and teleology, is most evidently realized in the physical education curriculum developed by J.C.F. Gutsmuths. His "Gymnastik" was a revival of the ancient Greek education concept. It also intended to promotion of mental and physical self-discipline to act in accordance with political and social norms as an ethical responsibility of the modern citizen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はドイツ汎愛派の教育思想を、近代市民が求めた新しい人間像・社会観の発現として解釈した。汎愛派は、家庭教育を前提とするロックやルソーの教育理念を、初めて学校教育として実践したのであるが、とりわけグーツムーツによる体育の教科化は、思想史の観点で重大な意味を持つ。身体活動をカリキュラムに組み込むことで、知性による心身の自己統御を促すとともに、それを公教育が指導すべき社会的行為としたからである。 汎愛派は学習の内容と成果を、有用性を指標として評価した。近代市民の価値観を如実に反映した教育方針であるが、有用性の判断が政治状況に大きく左右された歴史に鑑みると、その妥当性を慎重に見極める必要がある。