A Study of the influence relations in Chinese classical popular novel and drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Ikuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30437800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国戯曲 / 通俗文学 / 中国通俗文学 / 戯曲 / 趙氏孤児 / 明代伝奇 / 春秋列国志伝 / 中国文学 / 趙氏孤児記 / 春秋列国志 / 通俗小説 / 雑劇 / 六十種曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended for the popular literature work which assumed the Spring and Autumn period and Warring States Period.
At first I studied “Zhao shi gu er ji(the orphan story of Zhao family)” in Ming dynasty. This drama describes the story of revenge of Zhao's orphan. There are five versions of this drama, I pointed out that these version inheritance needs to be corrected. Then, I tried to clarify women’s image in Chinese drama from a viewpoint of the supporting role. Finally we made the translation with notes of Chu Zhaogong zaji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、中国戯曲では著名な作品の版本系統について従来の説を改め、当該作品を収録する戯曲集の編纂過程を明らかにする手がかりを得たこと、中国戯曲に登場する女性像について主役を取り上げた研究は多いが、応募者は登場人物同士の関係性を踏まえ、脇役が果たす役割に着目して分析を試みたことである。雑劇作品の訳注作成では、研究成果を広く社会に還元するため、平易な日本語訳を心掛けるとともに、基づく伝説や典故をわかりやすく注に記した。