Reexamining the Traditional Interpretation of "Chuci"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kaya  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70757997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 圭介  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (30293278)
谷口 洋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40278437)
矢田 尚子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10451494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楚辞 / 漢代 / 章句 / 注釈 / 王逸 / 詩経 / 春秋 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a multi-faceted analysis of "Chuci zhangju" by Wang Yi in the Later Han Dynasty, based on the following four divisions.
(1)We clarified the time and the process of the commentary on "Yufu", "Puju", and "Zhaoyinshi" establishment by examining the rhymes of them.(2)We analyzed successive commentaries on "Chuci" about the image of Qu Yuan, and summarized the transition and inheritance of the interpretation of "Chuci".(3)Regarding the theme of "Lisao", we conducted a comparative analysis with "Chuci zhangju", "Chuci buzhu" by Hong Xingzu in the Northern Song Dynasty and "Chuci jizhu" by Zhu Xi in the Southern Song Dynasty, and clarified the effect of "Chuci zhangju" on the history of "Chuci".(4)We have placed "Chuci zhangju" in the academic and literary of the Han Dynasty,through consideration of "Chuci" works, such as Liu Xiang's "Jiutan" and Wang Yi's "Jiusi", and examining the relevance between the commentary on "Chuci","Shijing" annotations and "Chunqiu" studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦国時代に発生した『楚辞』は、『詩経』とともに中国・東アジアの文学・思想に多大な影響を与えてきたが、少数の出土文献を除けば当時の資料はほとんど残っておらず、伝世文献を通じて原貌を探るほかない。伝世文献は歴代の書物編纂の影響を受けており、とりわけ『楚辞』本文が現在に伝わる形に編纂され注釈が付された漢代の状況は無視できない。
本研究は、『楚辞』編纂と注釈の最も初期の段階において、どのような営為がなされたかを多角的に解明した点に特色がある。楚辞学、漢代学術史のみにとどまらず中国古典文学研究を深化させ、ひいては中国思想史・言語学研究の発展にも寄与するものである。