Origin and spread of reading marks in the books of early modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKI YASUSHI  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords句点 / 読点 / 中国 / 近世 / 書籍史 / 出版 / 読書符号 / 評点 / 書物 / 標点符号 / 印刷 / 戯曲 / 小説 / 書店 / 標点符合 / 読書符合 / 読書史 / 読者層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the texts of Chinese Classics were consist only of characters without any marks for helping readers’ understanding. However, there appeared books with some punctuation marks, sidelines for proper nouns and so on at the time of their original publication. Surveying marks for reading from the Song dynasty to the Qing dynasty when printed books were the mainstream, I reaffirmed that books with reading marks increased in number as one went forward in time. And I also affirmed the tendency that popular books such as drama and novel had more reading marks. However, books of Classics also did not exclude having reading marks, especially in the Ming and Qing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の古典籍において、それらが刊行された時点では、本文の文字に句点読点などがまったく施されない、いわゆる白文の状態であるのが普通であった。ところが、刊行された時から句点、読点、あるいは固有名詞に傍線を施したりした書物があらわれてくる。それは、おおまかな意味での書物の大衆化を背景にするものと考えられる。庶民的な文藝といえる戯曲や小説、民間歌謡などの書物にそれが多いのは自然であるが、読書符号が施された経書、史書が刊行されたことは、そうした書物自体の通俗化が進んだことがわかる。読書符号の研究は、書物の普及、読者の増加などといった社会の変化とも連動しているのである。