The Relationship between the Prominence of Studies of the Early Chinese Philosophers and the Old-style Prose Writers of the Mid-Tang in the Tang-Song Transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90456814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords闘争変革 / 韓愈 / 諸子百家 / 古文運動 / 中唐 / 荘子 / 屈原 / 淮南子 / 唐宋変革 / 天人相関 / 柳宗元 / 天論 / 諸子受容 / 中唐文学 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aim to clarify the relationship between old-style prose writers (guwen jia 古文家) of the mid-Tang, represented by Han Yu 韓愈 and Liu Zongyuan 柳宗元, and studies of pre-Qin philosophers at the time by examining their influence on literature and thought. On the basis of this research, I consider their significance during the Tang-Song transition 唐宋変革. As a result, it becomes clear that the acceptance of studies of early Chinese philosophers had an impact on literary and ideological achievements related to the Tang-Song transition, such as the coining of the term “Zhuang-Sao” 荘騒 by Han Yu and the development of a new view of Heaven and people among old-style prose writers of the mid-Tang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓愈を中心とした中唐期の古文家たちにおいて、当時の諸子学の隆盛が与えた影響を具体的に示すことができたことは、中国学における巨大な包括的研究テーマである唐宋変革論の中で、特にその萌芽期における、文学・思想両面に及ぶ変化の発生原因やそのメカニズムを明らかにすることに関して重要な貢献を果たすものと考えている。また、諸子百家や韓愈・柳宗元らの散文は、現代の漢文教育において主要な素材となっているが、本研究の成果は、その中での繋がりや新しい読解を示すものであり、教育を通して社会的にも意義を有するものと言えよう。