Project/Area Number |
17K02640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 銭鍾書 / 談芸録 / 容安館札記 / 黄庭堅 / 万里集九 / 帳中香 / 宋詩 / 韓愈 / 欧陽脩 / 豫章先生文集・外集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project presents a new approach to classical Chinese poetics, in particular research on Song poetry, using as its starting point the insights of the writer Qian Zhongshu (1910-1998), a leading authority of classical scholarship in the 20th century. His relevant comments on poetry include those in his work of poetic criticism, Tanyilu, and also in his collected notes, the Ronganguan zhaji. The primary activity of this project was to conduct a bimonthly reading group on Tanyilu, through which we completed a detailed translation and commentary for the text up to item #43 on “Shi Beiyan Yishan shizhu.” Moreover, in the process of investigating item #2 on “Huang Shangu shi buzhu,” the scope of my research expanded from the poetry of Huang Tingjian and its commentary by Ren Yuan to the shomono, Chochuko, by the Gozan monk Banri Shukyu. As a result, I published an article on the transmission and reception of Huang Tingjian’s poetry collection in Japan during the Muromachi period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
博引傍証をもって知られる銭鍾書『談芸録』の詳細な訳注を作成したこと、特に隅々まで緻密な出典調査をおこなった点、『容安館札記』との関連を指摘した点は、『談芸録』のテクスト生成の手がかりを提供する上で、意義深い成果といえる。今後も紙版とウェブ版で訳注連載を継続してゆきたい。また、銭氏による「黄山谷詩補註」を検討する過程で、国立公文書館内閣文庫蔵『豫章先生文集』『外集』の文献的価値、および山谷抄『帳中香』の詩学的特徴を明らかにした点も特筆すべき貢献である。