Modern Chinese Intellectuals: About the Textbook Editing business of the Republic of China and the Three Writers during the War of 15years of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Hideto  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (00263343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国語教科書 / 新文学 / 作家 / 知識人 / 大学 / 国語 / 中国現代文学 / 中華民国 / 文学創作 / 教育制度 / 交友関係 / 文学制度 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1933 to 1939, Yang Zhensheng, Zhu Ziqing and Shen Congwen were engaged in the textbook editing business commissioned by the Republic of China government. All three were prominent writers, literary editors, and university faculty. This Chinese / national language textbook compilation project was carried out during the nation-state generation period when the institutionalization of education, national language, new literature, and universities was proceeding almost simultaneously in the ROC. This study clarifies the relationship between national language and new literature in school education in the ROC by closely comparing the traces of the three people after the start of the Japan-China War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの中国現代文学研究における個別作家研究と流派研究を脱構築しながら融合し発展させるものであり、作家相互の人間関係を社会相や時代相(特に諸制度)の中にとらえ、そこから個人の内面と社会との関係を解明しようとする意図を持つものである。複数の作家が個別的に行った行為や言説と、協働した事業や教学などの仕事とのあいだにはどのような関係が見いだされるのか。特に協働的な仕事が国家体制と結びついた際には、そこで個人に如何なる内面の機制がはたらくのか。知識人の複雑な内面の軌跡のトレースを、民国時期から、複数の作家の関係性に即して実証的に展開した。