Cooperation between the inland cities of Sino-Japanese War of 1937-45 time, the nationalism literary world in Chongqing and the intellectual affiliated with Kuomintang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomohiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70372638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (10380297)
中野 徹  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (20610512)
中村 みどり  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30434351)
杉村 安幾子  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (50334793)
齊藤 大紀  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (70361938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重慶 / 日中戦争 / 民族主義文学 / 国民政府 / モダニズム / 中華民国期 / 民族小説 / 王平陵 / 育才学校 / 中国国民党 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six researchers studied on a Nationalist China-led nationalism literary arts policy and the cultural activities of the Kuomintang system intellectual in Chongqing that was a capital of China at Sino-Japanese War of 1937-45 time. We pushed forward research about the change of the cultural activities of the Kuomintang system intellectual which aimed at visualizing the formation of the nationalism literary world of the Sino-Japanese War of 1937-45 period and a maturational process, and paid attention to the role of neighboring local cities as the existence to supplement capital Chongqing, and considered cooperation and the communication with the outskirts city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目標を実現するためには、研究期間も研究者6名という規模も十分とは言えず、個々の研究の積み上げという形にとどまったとも言える。ただ、そんな中において、例えば重慶北郊の北碚区における梁実秋、老舎、呉miの活動調査によって、周辺都市からの重慶への文化人の流入と活動の模様が理解できるようになった。とくに呉Mi旧居展示資料からは、日中戦争時期に国立長沙臨時大学を経て西南聯合大学に到る知識人の流れと、それとは別に呉Miが戦後も西南師範学院に止まり、1960年に北碚に移住する経過を辿ったことが判明した。