Study on the HanYU-Ji in the Southern Song Dynasty and the Commentaries by WangBoda Being Transcribed and Kept in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
tosaki tetsuhiko  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓愈 / 王伯大 / 朱熹 / 昌黎集音釋 / 朱文公校昌黎先生集 / 方崧卿 / 韓文考異 / 韓集舉正 / 南剣州軍王伯大刻本 / 朱文公校定本 / 朱熹『考異』 / 『芝峯類説』 / 臨江軍王伯大刻本 / 『朱文公校昌黎先生集』 / 『昌黎先生集考異』 / 『韓集舉正』 / 昌黎先生集考異 / 南宋刊本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fourty volumes of ChangliJi-Yinshi are commentaries on the works by HanYu,written by WangBoda. Though the existence of the books had been unknown until today,the manuscripts,owned by Hayashi Razan. They are copied manuscripts,they are the full copy of the original books from the Southern Song.There are two versions of WangBoda’s commentaries.The ones are the books of the old version written in 1227.The manuscripts in Naikaku Bunko are the new version with annotations,more than half of which are not contained in the old version of the commentaries.Also,any other original commentaries from the Southern Song do not have most of the annotations in the new ChangliJi-Yinshi.The volumes of poetry are especially substantial of all the fourty columes,using many of the excerpts from the lost book, HanShi-Biannian-Jianjiao written by FangSongqing.ChangliJi-Yinshi is the one and only existing commentaries on the works of HanYu and superb historical materials for studies on the great HanYu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓愈研究は今日に至るまで汗牛充棟の量を誇るが、王伯大『昌黎集音釋』はその存在さえ知られていなかった。今日の通行本、四部叢刊本の朱熹校訂『朱文公校昌黎先生集』に王伯大「音釋」を附録していたからであるが、それは宝慶三年(1227)南剣州刊本を底本とした建陽麻沙の書坊による改編本であり、現存する鈔本『昌黎集音釋』は紹定六年(1233)官刻本であって内容を全く異にする。その史料価値は、韓愈研究に止まらず、韓愈が世界文学史上にも列せられる文豪であることによって極めて高い。本研究では鈔本40巻6冊の全文を翻字し、現存する南宋諸本(残巻を含む)と逐一比較することによってそれらの特徴・関係と価値を究明した。