A Study of the Social Influence of Civil Service Examinations, based on Romantic Novels in Song Dynasty, China
Project/Area Number |
17K02645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATSU Takashi 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (70206770)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 科挙 / 宋代文学 / 伝奇小説 / 金代文学 / 物語文学 / 心理的影響 / 元代文学 / 心理的苦悩 / 宋代 / 金代 / 中国文学 / ストレス / 心理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Civil Service Examination were an examination system in Imperial China for selecting candidates for the state bureaucracy, whose concept was choosing bureaucrats by merit rather than birth. But this system put the large mental burden on candidates and their families. This study made clear on analyzing romances in Song Dynasty, such as Yijian zhi , that people in Song Dynasty removed the psychological pressure of Civil Service Examination by using the oneiromancy to disclose the future, and that we could regard these fictitious romances in Song Dynasty as a mirror of the collective psychology of the people at that time. Further this study made clear on analyzing the poetry dealing with failure in the Civil Service Examination of Tang Dynasty, how the people at that time overcame discouragement psychologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科挙制度の中国社会に対する心理的影響について、研究の空白地域であった宋代について、小説資料に基づき考察を行い、宋代においては科挙に起因する心理的苦悩は夢占いという未来を開示する技術によって解消されたこと、および、その社会的な意味を明らかにしたことは、人類の精神史を解明する上で学術的に大きな意義を有し、かつ、各種の人材登用が、基本的に試験制度に基づき組み立てられている現代社会を、試験制度の歴史から理解するための材料を提供としたことで、社会的意義を有する。