Project/Area Number |
17K02647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumori Aki 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20609838)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 東アジア / 文学形式 / 越境 / 表象 / 身体性 / ジェンダー / 音声と文字 / 抑圧 / 文体のポリティクス / 文学ジャンル / 身体表象 / 白話文体の生成 / 抑圧と逸脱 / 自己回復 / 性暴力 / 民国期中国 / 沈従文 / 中国 / 文体 / 他者表象 / 抒情の形式 / ナショナリズム / 野蛮と文明 / 地方と中央 / 文体と思考 / 叙情文体のポリティクス / 近代文学ジャンルの再編 / 中国文学 / 比較文学 / 文体論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine what kinds of linkage and tension were produced between styles and contents of literary works in 20th Century China from comparative viewpoint with East Asian literature. Throughout five years of collaboration, our study group successfully organized three international academic workshops, co-hosted two symposiums in partner with overseas collaborators, and published a special bulletin. Through continuous research interactions, our study group illuminated how styles of modern and contemporary literature in East Asia have been in surprisingly close and large relations to a wide range of important issues of literature, such as dynamics between literary productions in dialects and the body awareness provoked by modern audio media, the act of exploration of the meanings of literary works and refusal of it under political suppression, or complexed meanings of literary representations for those who live in colonized areas under trans-lingual circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果の意義は大きく分けて二点ある。 (1)異なる地域や言語文化を対象とする研究者による連続的な研究交流の場を築くことで、台湾・朝鮮・日本の文学状況と比較する広い視野のもとに、近現代中国の文学現象を考察できたこと。従来注目されてきた直接的な影響関係だけでなく、東アジア近代で同時代的に起こった文学現象として個別の事象を見る新たな視野を開くことができた。(2)従来「中国語の近代化」という研究視野にとどまりがちであった近代文学の表現形式の問題を、複数回のシンポジウム開催を通して、イデオロギーや教育、音声メディアや身体性との関わりなど、極めて多様な問題意識と結びつけることに成功したこと。