Japanese-Chinese American Cultural Exchange at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shigeki  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70229532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords岡倉天心 / 長尾雨山 / 呉昌碩 / ボストン美術館 / 書画文墨趣味ネットワーク / 日・中・米文化交流 / 日中米文化交流 / 中国文学 / 文化史 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenshin Okakura, who was the curator of the Chinese and Japanese art department at the Museum of Fine Art,Boston in the United States, has been acclaimed for his achievements in collecting Chinese art for the museum. It was assisted by Uzan Nagao was a Sinologist who was a friend of Okakura and Wu Changshuo was "The Last Chinese Man of Letters" who was familiar with Uzan.
In this research, I was able to clarify that Okakura's activities were advanced based on Chinese literary culture, and the cultural exchange between Japan, China, and the United States, which took place in the Museum of Fine Art, Boston had important significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岡倉天心の功績はよく知られているが、その功績の陰に長尾雨山という漢学者がいたことはあまり知られていなかった。雨山は、上海で呉昌碩と親しく交わることで、当時最新の学問と文人趣味を身につけ、帰国後はその教養に憧れる人を雅会というシステムを通して「書画文墨趣味ネットワーク」でつないだ。この長尾雨山が米国のボストン美術館でも大きな功績を残していたことを発掘できたことは、学術的、社会的意義があると思う。