Study on connection and break off of the culture in the North-East China at the point of colonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植民地化以前 / 文化の連続性 / 文化の断絶 / 中国文学 / 東洋史 / 日本史 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know cultural activities in colony were either natural or forced to be distorted for the people living there, we studied the cultural activities in the Northeast-China before its colonization. Specifically, we took two methods. One was analysis and consideration of the literary works of people who were born and raised in the Northeast-China. The other was observation of the cultural activities of the Japanese people who were deeply involved in the colonization process of that area. Through such studies, it became clear that in the northeastern part of China in the late Qing Dynasty, there were more frequent cultural exchanges with mainland China than we imagined. It was also found that the views of Japanese to China in reality had changed dramatically after the two wars: Sino-Japanese and Russo-Japanese Wars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清末の中国東北地区における文化活動については、これまでほとんど問題にされず、むしろ文化的には不毛の地であるかのように捉えられてきた。清代に流刑地として使われ、多くの文化人が送り込まれていたことは分かっていたが、今回の研究を通じ、彼らが東北の文化活動に大きな影響を与えたこと、また彼らだけでなく、清末に当地に送り込まれた本土の役人たちによって、詩社などを通じた豊かな文化活動が行われ、当地出身の人々に大きな影響を与えたことも明らかになった。