Zhou brothers and the magagine of New youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshiyasu  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70233418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長堀 祐造  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (40208046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords魯迅 / 周作人 / 新青年 / 陳独秀 / 『新青年』 / 胡適 / 銭玄同 / 文学革命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the relationship between the Zhou Brothers and the "New Youth" magazine through newly discovered data, in order to clarify the Zhou Brothers' thinking based on the May Fourth period. In fiscal 2017, we completed the translation of "the Collected Works of Chen Duxiu " (Toyo Bunko, 3 vol.) , it is mainly by Professor Yuzo Nagahori, and held a session of “Chen Duxiu” at the "East Asia International Conference on Chinese Literature" in October. In FY2018, the world's first "1st International Symposium on Zhou zuoren" was held at Waseda University with the participation of 26 researchers from Japan and abroad. In February 2019, I published "Rebels and recluse ── The 1920s of Zhou Zuoren" (Toshiyasu Ogawa, Heibonsha). In 2019, We published " International Symposium on Zhou Zuoren: Special Issue" ("Cultural Studies", No. 55, Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce) as a summary of 3 years of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の五・四運動は、日本の中国に対する政治的、経済的侵略に対する反発から勃発したものだが、同時に新たな文化を生み出す原動力ともなった。その中心を担った魯迅と周作人は日本文学から受けた薫陶のもとで中国近現代文学も父となった。同じく日本で学んだ陳独秀はいち早く『青年雑誌』(のち『新青年」)を創刊し、中国に近代思想をもたらし、北京大学文科長として学界から旧弊を一掃した。本研究は新発見の資料によって彼らが五・四時期に果たした役割に新たな光を当てるものである。