Study about Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE NOBUKO  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50176294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords清朝 / 詩会 / 地方誌 / 杭州 / 清代 / 月泉吟社 / 記録 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicates that the Poems of the Xihu Xiuqi, records of Hangzhou Poetry Meetings held at the beginning of the Kangqian period, were compiled as regional literature to record the cultural traditions of Zhejiang and contemporary poetry circles. This study further clarifies that the Poems of the Moon Spring Poetry Society , came to be regarded as representative poetry of their era during the Qing Dynasty’s Kangxi period, and that the poems of this Society were also elevated in status. The study further explains how Hangzhou poets made every effort to ensure that this poetry collection was preserved as historical material.
Finally, this study shows how Hangzhou poets of different regions who were active in these poetry meetings used the ancient ruins and antiques of these regions in many of their poems, and created poetry with these regions as their themes. Hence, the so-called Zhe school poetry style in their poems was a form sought after by regional literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清代康熙乾隆年間に、杭州詩人は、揚州などの地方都市に移動し、詩会で活躍した。本研究は、詩人が各地の詩会に求められた要因について、地方誌の記録との関係から考察した。その結果、清代に到り、詩社及び詩会の記録が歴史資料として重要視されるようになったことを明らかにした。また清代は地方誌編纂が盛んになり、詩会の記録は地方誌の資料としても用いられた。そして詩会が、各地の地方誌の芸文志の他、名跡、風俗などを記録する際に用いられ、詩会で活躍する杭州詩人達がその作者として求められたことを明らかにした。地方誌と詩作、詩会との関連についての研究はこれまでになく、清代詩の新たな一面を示した研究といえる。