Colonial Cultural Representation During the Pre-war Showa Period: Choi Seung-hee, Her Performances in Korea and Japan, and Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Lee Hyunjun  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (40708369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords崔承喜 / 植民地文化政策 / 川端康成と朝鮮舞踊 / モダンダンス / 半島の舞姫 / 舞踊写真 / 舞踊画 / 対外宣伝と朝鮮文化 / 朝鮮表象 / 日朝文化交流 / 新しい女 / 石井漠 / 改造社 / 安漠 / 崔承喜表象 / 「東洋」 / メディア / 朝鮮舞踊 / 写真 / 東洋 / 新女性 / 近代性 / 舞踊 / 植民地文化 / 『朝鮮日報』『東亜日報』『京城日報』 / 『別乾坤』『朝光』 / 朝鮮文壇 / 比較文学比較文化、表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three-year period of my project, I have been actively conducting research and fieldwork in Japan and South Korea. In particular, I participated in collectors’shows in Tokyo and Kobe. The collectors provided me valuable materials, and I achieved sufficient results in fieldwork. I presented the summarized results of fieldwork in symposium format at the Japan Comparative Literature Conference and the Hokkaido Comparative Literature Conference. Lastly, I was able to publish all the research results I compiled during the period of my project in a single volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は戦前の日本文化の中で崔承喜の活動の在り方を読みなおすとともに、日本や韓国に散財している崔承喜関連資料の収集を網羅的に行ったことがまず大きな成果である。それを通してこれまで日本や韓国の文献の中で崔承喜関連の一次資料の誤謬や誤植(創作年度、作者名、作品名など)を訂正し、さらに一次資料の新たな分析の枠組みを提供することができた。それに加えて本研究が専門的かつ学術的な取り組みであることは言うまでもないが、研究実行の過程でフィールドワークを通して出合った学外の方々との面談や交流を通し、学問と社会との繋がりや協力関係の可能性を見出してきたことはもう一つ大きな成果であるといえる。