Cross-sectional research on acceptance and transfiguration of emblems in literature in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Izuha Takasahi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00434069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 三郎  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (00130477)
植月 恵一郎  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10213373)
松田 美作子  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10407611)
時田 郁子  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60757657)
伊藤 博明  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70184679)
山本 真司  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンブレム / ウィリアム・シェイクスピア / ハーマン・メルヴィル / ジェイムズ・トムソン / エドマンド・スペンサー / ジャン=ジャック・ルソー / ヨハン・ヴォルフガング・フォン・ゲーテ / ハインリヒ・フォン・クライスト / クロード・パラダン / パオロ・ジョーヴィオ / シェイクスピア / エドモンド・ウォラー / ハンフリー・レプトン / クライスト / アレグザンダー・ポウプ / 『ペリクリーズ』 / 旧約聖書 / 『ファウスト』 / 『ヒエログリフ集』 / 『ホラティウスのエンブレム集』 / 『白鯨』 / ドゥレクリューズ / ジェームズ・トムソン / クォールズ / ヴィーリクス / ハインリッヒ・フォン・クライスト / 文学一般 / 文学論 / 美術史 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional research has traced how emblems which first appeared in the sixteenth century Europe were accepted and transformed in literary activities including literary creations, publication activities, and theatre performances in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
The research has traced emblematic creations in different literary activities including; [Britain] Works by James Thomson and Alexander Pope, publications in the age of the Spencer Revival and the Victorian revival of emblem books; [America] Works by Herman Merville; [France] Literary works by J.-J. Rousseau and critical works by Delescluze; [Germany] Works by Goethe and Heinrich von Kleist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンブレムと文学との関係は長く研究のテーマとなってきたところであるが、本研究の成果は、複数の国の文学作品を取り上げることによって、地域横断的に展開したエンブレムの影響を明らかにした点に加え、文学作品のテクスト分析のみならず、文学作品の出版活動や挿絵、さらには舞台上演活動にも注目することによって、メディア横断的にエンブレムが展開した様子についても明らかにした点に、とりわけ学術的意義を持つものである。