Verbal and Pictorial Images of Pre-Meiji Literary Figures: Continuance and Transformation in Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10647994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文学者 / 肖像 / 絵巻 / 写真 / 近現代 / 古典受容 / 美人観 / 『源氏物語』 / 『前賢故実』 / 「公家列影図」 / 大正三美人 / 和歌 / 頬杖 / 夏目漱石 / 芥川龍之介 / 太宰治 / 三島由紀夫 / 小野小町 / 記紀神話 / 『シン・ゴジラ』 / 清少納言 / 世界三大美人 / 和泉式部 / 紫式部 / 映画 / 伝記 / 日本古典文学 / 近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a cross-genre analysis of the biographies and portraits of representative Japanese literary figures from the early to modern eras, my study traces how classical literature and the personalities of its authors have been transmitted and disseminated since the modern era. The study period was extended owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, and the project was implemented over seven years.
Through a series of specific discussions, I verified that the frequency of biographies and portraits and the way in which the literary figures are honored are closely linked to contemporary values in evaluating classics. In particular, I was able to enrich my analysis of the portraits of Heian women such as Ono Komachi, Murasaki Shikibu, and Sei Shonagon. I also discussed the transition in consciousness of beauty, which led me to exchange ideas with researchers in a wide range of fields.
This study’s results have been presented at both domestic and international conferences and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代人が古典に求める価値観を明らかにした本研究は、申請当初から文学と絵画の双方を扱う領域横断型の内容であったが、サブカルチャーを含めた現代文化との繋がりを考察し、美人観の変遷をたどる研究ともなったことで、歴史学や心理学、医学など異分野との交流を持つに至った。中でも論考『「世界三大美人」言説の生成』は特に多くの読者を得て、一般そして高校生に向けて研究成果を発信する機会に恵まれた。容姿をめぐる美意識の変化を論じ、人が画像から得る印象を分析したことは、多様性の重視、ジェンダー平等が目標となっている今日において、人々の価値観を客観視する一つのきっかけを提示できたと考える。