Historical Research of the Ottoman Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kayoko  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30208615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / 歴史史料 / 碑文 / オスマン朝 / オスマン詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been engaged in producing the database for the Ottoman inscriptions since 2009. In this study, I expanded it by adding new data, especially poetry inscriptions. I also conducted historical researches based on the poetry inscriptions in Istanbul and Cairo. During this study period 388 new inscriptions located in Istanbul were made public. Inscriptions already surveyed and those elicited from various publication were also included in the database. Eventually the database presently contains the data of 7627 inscriptions in the Balkans, Anatolia and Arab area. Each item of the database gives information about the genre, language, author and the text of the inscription, as well as that about the building on which the inscription was attached. Such information enables us to make a further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バルカン、アナトリア、アラブ世界の各地に残るオスマン碑文を収集し、その情報を整理することを目的とする。オスマン帝国下にあった地域は、その後、民族主義的な各国政府のもとの置かれ、オスマン帝国の遺産は、多くの場合、等閑視されたきた。しかし、この地の未来の平和のためには、共通の歴史認識の涵養が不可欠である。本研究は旧オスマン帝国領の各地に残るオスマン碑文の内容を明らかにするものであるが、その情報をインターネットを通じて公開することを通じ、学術研究成果を社会に還元することを意図している。