Study of Nepalese theater tradition. Creation of regional culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (60508513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネパールの演劇写本 / 民族文化 / カトマンドゥ盆地 / チベット・ビルマ語族 / 古典ネワール語 / 中世マッラ王朝 / ミティラー語文学 / ベンガル語文学 / ネワール / 挽歌 / ネパール / 宮廷演劇 / 写本 / チベット・ビルマ語 / ミティラー語 / 新期インド・アーリア語 / 演劇写本 / カトマンドゥ / バクタプル / マッラ王朝 / 演劇舞踊 / 地方文化 / チベット・ビルマ語系 / インド・アーリア語 / ビルハナ / 演劇 / ネワール語 / バクティ / 伝統芸能 / 民族音楽 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / 中期ベンガル語 / 演劇・伝統芸能 / 南アジア古典音楽 / 外国文学 / 芸術諸学 / 東洋史 / 印度哲学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the court theater of the medieval Malla dynasty, which flourished in the Kathmandu Valley in Nepal, philologically based on theatrical manuscripts. I also conducted field surveys of Nepalese traditional performing arts that have been passed down to the present day and compared them with literature. This revealed how Nepal's ethnic identity was articulated and clarified in early theatrical works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のネパールの国民文化を代表する伝統芸能の多くは、カトマンドゥ盆地の先住民ネワール族(チベット・ビルマ語系)が興した中世マッラ王朝期の宮廷演劇や儀礼を起源としている。マッラ宮廷の演劇文化は、インド東部(ベンガル及びミティラー)の宮廷文化の影響を受けながら発達した。中世ネパールの初期戯曲群を研究することにより、インド・ネパールの芸能文化の特色とその起源を究明し、またそれを基盤にして、ネワール独自の民族文化がどのように発現したかを明らかにした。