Toward an Integrated Theory of Narrative Renewal Based on Cognitive Narratology and Possible Worlds Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katafuchi Nobuhisa  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30278147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GARLINGTON Ian  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30757323)
鴨川 啓信  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60314788)
小畑 拓也  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60364121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物語更新 / 物語 / ストーリーワールド / アダプテーション / 可能世界 / 認知 / ナラトロジー / ワールドネス / マトリクス / 物語論 / 認知科学 / 物語更新理論 / メンタル・イメージ / 可能世界論 / 認知物語論 / アダプテーション理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research project has aimed at revising Narrative Renewal Theory. Narrative renewal is observable in every experience of a story, regardless of the form or medium of its manifestation. Each narrative has its storyworld that only the recipient/creator’s mind conceives. Through a cognitive or enactivist construction of its mental image(s) that the recipient and the creator (re)conceive alike, the storyworld acquires the ontological status as its worldness in the decoding process. The storyworld derives from mental images that represent the narrative matrix, and one may (re)conceive and encode it into a renewed narrative discourse. In this recurring and continuous process, the narrative’s recipient/creator collaborates with the matrix, an infinite sum of storyworlds that combine the potentially inexhaustible repetitions and differences, to construct his or her image of the storyworld.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の研究成果の学術的意義は、物語の経験が人類に普遍的な文化的現象であること、また物語の受容者は同時に創造者でもあり、物語の記憶とその呼び出しがストーリーワールドの変換という形で生じる「更新」にほかならないことを解明した点に求められる。社会的意義については、更新がアダプテーションやリメイクに限らずさまざまな形で出会う広範囲な物語の作り変えの現象であり、社会に生きる私たちが日々物語更新を目にしているだけでなく、みずからもまた物語経験の記憶とその呼び出しをつうじて物語更新に積極的に関与してもいるという事実へ目を向け、物語更新をつうじた包括的な文化理解の重要性を示唆する点にある。