A Comparative Study of Female Educators and their Transnational Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kohashi Reiji  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 助教 (60756435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 順光  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80334613)
堀内 真由美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60449832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTransnational Network / E. P. Hughes / 安井てつ / フィフス・オーフリー / ブラック・フェミニズム / H・P・シャストリ(Shastri) / アグネス・スメドレー(Smedley) / 神智学 / E.P.Hughes / Rudyard Kipling / バハイ / H・P・シャストリ / 神近市子 / トランスナショナリティ / 女教師ネットワーク / 監獄改良運動 / アニー・ベサント / グルチャラン・シング / 『ファンタジア』 / 旧英領カリブ / 野口幽香 / シャストリ(H. P. Shastri) / 海洋文学 / 船上のロマンス / ウィンドラッシュ世代 / フィリス・オーフリー / 女性教育者 / E. P. ヒュース / サマセット・モーム / E.P.ヒュース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the concept of Transnational Network, this study analyzed how higher-educated women who crossed the sea from the beginning to the middle of the 20th century took such actions. This analysis was performed in the following research domains: 1) The aftermath of the relationship between E. P. Hughes and Yasui Tetsu; 2) the influence of religious thoughts such as theosophy and Bahai on Japanese women; 3) the relationship between Asianists and American female journalist Agnes Smedley; and 4) women in the British Caribbean region who received education in the United Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高等教育を受け、海を渡った女性たちの行動をTransnational Networkという視座の下に統合した際に見えてくる影響や余波を可視化したことにある。また、歴史学や教育学という枠組みの中で論じられがちだったそのような女性たちの行動に、特に文学における表象から読み解くという新たな方向性を与え、今後の研究の展開の可能性を開いた。社会的意義は、特に混沌を迎えた現代でこそ重要となったTransnational Networkについて、その機能の多様性を提言したことにある。