The historical study of symbolization of others in Burmese literature~through Japanese Occupation written in the novels~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minamida Midori  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (80116144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本占領期ビルマ / 現代ビルマの長編小説 / ビルマ社会主義と文学 / 日本人の形象化 / 軍事政権とビルマ文学 / 少数民族の形象化 / 文学における史実の再編 / クーデターと文学 / 日本占領期小説 / 軍事政権の言論弾圧 / ビルマ文学史 / 日本関連小説 / 1970年ビルマ文学の変容 / ビルマ式社会主義と文学 / 1960年代のビルマ文学の変容 / 文学と政治 / 火野葦平 / 日本占領期 / テインペーミン / 50年代のビルマの文学潮流 / 内戦と文学 / 諸地域・諸言語の文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected novels on the Japanese Occupation (1942-45) published in 1951-1979 as much as possible, read them deeply, and achieved a measure of success as follows. First, I found they were influenced by the political and literary streams of the period. Second, especially the trends are eminent in the period of Burmese Socialism (1962-88), when the literature was required to contribute to establish socialist country. Third, there were several types of characterization of Japanese and minority races in Burma, and the latter had important function in the anti-fascist novel after 1962. But the number of novels on the Japanese Occupation reduced 1970s gradually. Burmese literary world was faced to some difficulty because of controls. I published on it not only in the thesis but also in the book "the scenery of Burmese literature - going through in the military regime -".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代から1970年代に至るビルマ文学の通史的研究は、内外で概説程度の言及が散見された。しかし、1980年代以降、ミャンマー連邦国内においては、言論統制の厳酷化によって、文学を歴史的視点から公正かつ系統的に研究することが阻害されてきた。かつて我が国は、ミャンマーにとって最大の援助国であり、それが長期の軍事独裁を支えてきたことを指摘する声も少なくない。50年代から70年代に至る日本占領期文学の役割とそこに描かれた他者表象を考察した本研究は、研究両国の過去と現在を正しく認識し、真の友好の在り方への知見を提供し、かつミャンマー国内の文学研究の空白を埋めることで両国の友好に貢献できたと考える。