The Basic study on Baiwen texts-Collection of Baiwen vocabulary, examples and Establishment of the decoding method of Baiwen-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kenji  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 准教授 (50553426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雲南省 / 白族 / 白文 / 中国雲南省 / 少数民族の文学・文芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study try to collect examples of Bai characters (Bai wen) or the characters written by the Bai people, an ethnic group in Dali, Yunnan Province, China. Bai wen is a method to write the Bai language using Chinese characters, and the Bai people and their ancestors have used written Chinese characters since the late 8th century .They recorded their language using Chinese characters. The intention of the study is to elucidate the following two problems. First, when the Bai people write Bai wen, which Chinese characters are chosen? Second, how are Bai language words that are written in Chinese characters expressed as sentences? Bai wen has still not become a widely used writing method. Today, Bai wen is reserved for recording the lyrics of folk songs or dirges performed by the Bai people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下の諸点である。
1) 従来皆無であった語彙集・用例集を出版することにより、幅広い研究者が白文の学術的・文学的価値を考察するための研究に着手できる基礎を確立できる。2)白文資料の翻訳や語彙の分析を通して、中国西南少数民族の中国の文芸・芸能などの受容の問題の一端を明らかにできる。3)日本を含む中国周辺の国家・民族がどのように「漢字系文字」を創り上げてきたかという歴史的な問題に一定の知見を提供できる。4)語彙集・用例集を制作により、白族自身にも白文の価値を再評価してもらい、文化保護の機運を高める一助になることを期待できる。