Interpreters in Korean Literature in Modern Times: A Study of U.S. Military Linguists in Japan, the U.S., and South Korea between the 1940s and the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Song Hyewon  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60791267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米軍通訳 / コリアン・ディアスポラ / 占領期 / OSS / SCAP/GHQ / 近現代朝鮮文学 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 翻訳研究 / 米国国立公文書館NARA / マルチリンガリズム / プランゲ文庫 / サハリン朝鮮人 / 米国資料調査 / ディアスポラ研究 / 在日朝鮮人文学研究 / インタビュー調査 / アメリカ移民研究 / 米軍防衛語学学校資料館(モントレー) / 通訳研究 / 日系米人歴史協会資料館 / 米国立公文書館(サンフランシスコ) / 国際情報交換(米国、サンフランシスコ) / 比較文学 / 朝鮮文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored Korean interpreters who worked for the U.S. military between the 1940s and the 1960s and their writings in Japan, the U.S., and South Korea. Based on empirical research on previously under-researched Korean interpreters during the Asia-Pacific and Korean Wars, this study compared and analysed literary works and memoirs written by some of these interpreters in either Japanese, English, or Korean. This will provide a new viewpoint not only to South Korean academia but to the U.S. and Japan in understanding modern Korean literature beyond the conventional framework of ‘national literature’ and ‘national language’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでほとんど知られていなかった米国および日本における米軍通訳の実態を実証的に明らかにしたこと、朝鮮人文学研究に複数言語、複数話者という新たな視点を導入したことである。それにより、ポストコロニアル翻訳理論、コリアン・アメリカン文学研究、在日朝鮮人文学研究、韓国文学研究、日本(語)文学研究、移民研究などの深化にも貢献することが期待される。また、研究成果を学会発表や論文、著書刊行という形で日本、韓国、米国、ロシアで公開することで、今後の国際研究に繋げた。研究期間中に行った資料集や翻訳書の刊行は、後続研究のための基盤づくりの意味合いを持つ。